Independent guide – not a government website. We do not process applications or ask for Aadhaar or OTP.
Home › Guides › Seeding Report Telangana

Seeding Report Telangana: What Aadhaar, Bank and Mobile Seeding Columns Mean

By SikshaUpdated 3 November 20266 min read
Important: This website is independent and is not a government site. We never ask for your Aadhaar number, OTP or password. Enter personal details only on official portals ending in .gov.in.

In a nutshell: the seeding report Telangana is a district-wise table on the official portal. It counts how many cards and members have Aadhaar, bank and mobile details linked to them. Reading it takes five minutes once you know the letters A to H.

A shopkeeper in a mandal says, "Your Aadhaar is not seeded." A neighbour says the same about the bank account. What does "seeded" even mean, and where do you see the big picture? The official Seeding Report answers the second part. This site is independent and not a government website. We only explain what the public page shows.

What Does Aadhaar Seeding Mean in the Ration Card Seeding Report?

The page does not define the word. In plain reading, seeding means a detail, such as an Aadhaar number, a bank account or a mobile number, is linked to the ration card record. It is a link in the database. It is not the same as fingerprint verification at the shop, which is a different thing. For that, read our note on eKYC and fingerprint failure.

How to Open the Telangana Seeding Report

On the official EPDS Telangana home page, hover over Reports. Under Ration Cards Reports, click Seeding Report. No login is needed and you type nothing personal.

The page is titled "District Wise Seeding Report", with a date and time. We saw 25-Oct-2026, 02:30 AM. Above the table there is a radio filter with three choices: All, NFSC and SFSC. We read NFSC and SFSC as the central-act and state groups of cards, but the page does not spell them out, so treat that as our reading. The figures below are for All.

Seeding Report Telangana: Ration Cards Reports menu on the official portal12
Screenshot of the official EPDS Telangana portal, captured 25 October 2026. Layout may change. Source: epds.telangana.gov.in; the original belongs to the Government of Telangana.
  • 1 Open Ration Cards Reports
  • 2 Pick a report from the list
District Wise Seeding Report with All, NFSC and SFSC filter on the Telangana EPDS portal12
Screenshot of the official EPDS Telangana portal, captured 25 October 2026. Layout may change. Source: epds.telangana.gov.in; the original belongs to the Government of Telangana.
  • 1 Choose All, NFSC or SFSC
  • 2 Aadhaar seeded cards and units

Seeding Report Columns Explained, A to H

The columns carry letters, and the percentage uses those letters. Here is each one in simple words.

LetterColumn namePlain meaningTotal row (All)
ATotal RationCardsAll cards counted in this report10,603,911
BTotal UnitsMembers counted on those cards34,163,462
CAadhaar Seeded CardsCards with Aadhaar linked10,603,911
DAadhaar Seeded UnitsMembers with Aadhaar linked34,158,147
EUnits with UID BlankMembers whose Aadhaar (UID) field is empty5,315
F% SeedingPrinted as F = (C/B) x 10099.98
GBank SeedingBank-linked count1,250,661
HMobile SeedingMobile-linked count10,119,436

The figures are as shown on the report generated 25 Oct 2026, and they change. Also note that the page does not say whether G and H count cards or units. So do not compare them directly with A or B.

The Odd Formula Behind the Bank Seeding and Mobile Seeding Figures

The page prints the percentage as F = (C/B) x 100. That divides Aadhaar Seeded Cards by Total Units. We simply repeat the printed formula. Using the totals above, C is 10,603,911 and B is 34,163,462, and that division does not give 99.98. The 99.98 matches D divided by B instead. We cannot tell why the label says C, so we will not guess. Use the printed percentage as a rough indicator only.

Reading the Adilabad Row of the Seeding Report

Take a clerk in Adilabad checking his home district. The row shows 226,969 cards (A) and 743,512 units (B). Units with UID blank (E) is 72. The % Seeding (F) reads 99.99. So in that district, just 72 members out of more than 743,000 had a blank UID field. The rest of the columns on that row can be read in the same way.

Telangana Aadhaar Seeding State Summary in Three Lines

  • Units with UID blank: 5,315 in the whole state.
  • Percentage seeding: 99.98.
  • Bank seeding is 1,250,661, much lower than mobile seeding at 10,119,436.

That bank number looks small next to the others. We do not say why. The page does not explain it, and a bank link is not a requirement we have verified for the card.

What a UID-Blank Unit Could Mean for a Ration Card Family

Suppose your card shows as found, yet one member has a blank Aadhaar field. The report cannot tell you why, and we will not guess. What you can do is simple and calm.

  1. Search your card on the official FSC Ration Card Search and read the member table.
  2. Note which member looks different or incomplete.
  3. Go to the MeeSeva centre or the Civil Supplies office with the card and that person's Aadhaar.
  4. Ask the questions in the list below, and write the answers down.

Questions worth asking:

  • "Is this member's Aadhaar linked in your record, or is the field blank?"
  • "If it is blank, what do you need from us to link it?"
  • "Will it affect collecting grain at the shop? Which number should I track it with?"

For a fuller walk-through of linking problems, read Aadhaar not linked to the ration card. Never share an OTP over the phone with anyone.

Why the Seeding Report Differs from the Ration Card Status Report

The FSC Card Status Report showed 10,667,806 cards and 34,365,433 units on the same date. This Seeding Report shows 10,603,911 cards and 34,163,462 units. They differ a little. They are separate reports and we do not know how each one counts. Please do not try to reconcile them. If you need one number for a district, pick one report, quote it with its name and date, and stay with it. Our guide to the district-wise FSC Card Status Report shows the other table.

What the Ration Card Seeding Report Cannot Tell You

It cannot tell you whether your own card is seeded. It shows only totals for each district. To check one family, use the card search described on the FSC Search home page. And a good state percentage does not guarantee your own record is clean. If the shop machine rejects a fingerprint, that is another problem, covered in the eKYC guide linked above.

Portal screens and field names were checked against the official portal on 25 October 2026. Report figures change, so confirm current numbers on the portal. Helpline: 1967.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does seeding mean in the ration card Seeding Report?

The report does not define it. In plain reading, it means an Aadhaar, bank or mobile detail is linked to the card record. Ask the Civil Supplies office if your own record is linked.

Where do I see the Seeding Report on the Telangana portal?

On the official EPDS home page, hover over Reports, open Ration Cards Reports, and click Seeding Report. You can pick All, NFSC or SFSC above the table. No login is needed.

What does units with UID blank mean?

It is column E. It counts members whose Aadhaar (UID) field is empty in the record. The state total was 5,315 on 25 October 2026. The page does not say why a unit is blank.

How many ration card members have Aadhaar seeded in Telangana?

The report generated on 25 October 2026 showed 34,158,147 Aadhaar seeded units out of 34,163,462 total units. The printed percentage was 99.98. These numbers change.

Can I check my own seeding status in this report?

No. The table shows district totals only, with no names. Check your card through the official card search and then ask MeeSeva or Civil Supplies if a member's detail looks missing.

Why is bank seeding so much lower than mobile seeding?

The report shows 1,250,661 for bank and 10,119,436 for mobile, but gives no reason. We have not verified one. Ask the Civil Supplies office if a bank link is needed for your case.

S
Written and updated by

Siksha

Siksha has 3 years of experience explaining government schemes and ration card services in simple language. Siksha writes the step-by-step guides on this site, checks the screens against the official Telangana portal and updates a guide when the process changes. About the author

Similar guides

Telangana FSC

FSC Card Status Report Telangana

Read the FSC Card Status Report Telangana district-wise: NFSA vs State columns, cards vs units, AAY and Priority Household, with a worked Adilabad row.

2 November 2026
Telangana FSC

Aadhaar Not Linked With Ration Card Telangana

Aadhaar not linked to a ration card in Telangana? Learn linking vs eKYC in plain words, check name spelling and the member list, and get safe official help.

29 October 2026